[Effective October 1, 1981; amended effective January 1, 1993; September 1,1995; September 1, 1996. ; fine or forfeiture, within 6 mos. The indictment is called a "no arrest indictment," which . Please contact a West Virginia criminal defense attorney or conduct your own legal research to verify these criminal laws. of age: 30 yrs. Absent state or not a resident of the state. (2). keys to navigate, use enter to select, Stay up-to-date with how the law affects your life. Once the court has advised the defendant of the charges against him, the judge may ask how he pleads to those charges. 62-3-21 "Every person charged by presentment or indictment with a felony or misdemeanor, and remanded to a court of competent jurisdiction for trial, shall be forever discharged from prosecution for the offense, if there be three regular terms of such court, after the presentment is made or the . Absent state or prosecution pending in state: maximum 5 yrs. ; other crimes punishable by death or life imprisonment: 7 yrs.