Trust and Estate Dispute Resolution (TEDRA) - Shoreline WA Attorneys What should new parents include in their estate plans? But what do you do if you feel that something in a Will just doesnt seem right? If any person interested in any will shall appear within four months immediately following the probate or rejection thereof, and by petition to the court having jurisdiction contest the validity of said will, or appear to have the will proven which has been rejected, he or she shall file a petition containing his or her objections and exceptions to said will, or to the rejection thereof. RCW 11.28.237 (1) provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Within twenty days after appointment, the personal representative of the estate of a Decedent shall cause written notice of his or her appointment and the pendency of said probate proceedings, to be served personally or by mail to each heir, legatee and devisee of the estate . TEDRA is a procedural framework for the conduct and resolution of disputed issues which can often arise in the context of the probate of an estate or a guardianship or trust proceeding . AFFIDAVIT LACK OF PROBATE | Stowe Law PLLC Additional information regarding property valuation appeals is